skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Ymca Wolverhampton

  • Income

    £1.7M

  • Spending

    £1.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1043739 Company no. 3012233

Contact details

Public address

  • Ymca, 29-31 Temple Street, Wolverhampton, WV2 4AN

Aims & activities

The YMCA's vision is of an inclusive Christian movement, tranforming communities so that all young people truly belong, contribute and thrive. We fulfill this vision through supported housing for homeless young people, family support and childcare, drug and alcohol programmes, community learning activities together with community and youth work.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Religious activities
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£1.7M

Expenditure:

£1.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £224.2K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.6M Other assets
  • £153.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable spending ratios

96%
0%
4%

Charitable objects

TO UNITE THOSE WHO,REGARDING JESUS CHRIST AS THEIR GOD AND SAVIOUR ACCORDING TO THE HOLY SCRIPTURES,DESIRE TO BE HIS DISCIPLES IN THEIR FAITH AND IN THEIR LIFE.TO LEAD YOUNG PEOPLE TO THE LORD JESUS CHRIST AND TO FULLNESS OF LIFE IN HIM.TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE OF FACILITIES FOR RECREATION AND OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION FOR MEN AND WOMEN.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 20/01/1995 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 11/01/2012

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Wolverhampton Ymca

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 58 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Geoffrey Malcolm Stonyer First Base Walsall Up-to-date
Ymca Black Country Group Up-to-date
Jonathan Robert Rowe (Chair) First Base Walsall Up-to-date
Ymca Black Country Group Up-to-date
Eric Moore First Base Walsall Up-to-date
Ymca Black Country Group Up-to-date
Rev Jeremy Steven Oakley Ymca Black Country Group Up-to-date
John Welsby First Base Walsall Up-to-date
Ymca Black Country Group Up-to-date
Hazel Bloxham First Base Walsall Up-to-date
Brenda Moore First Base Walsall Up-to-date
Philip Wilfred Leonard Walker None on record
Anne-Marie Walsh First Base Walsall Up-to-date
Living Springs Up-to-date
Ymca Black Country Group Up-to-date
Grace Amy England First Base Walsall Up-to-date
Ymca Black Country Group Up-to-date
Olaseinde Balogun First Base Walsall Up-to-date
Ymca Black Country Group Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Dudley
  • Sandwell
  • Staffordshire
  • Wolverhampton