skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Children England

  • Income

    £356.4K

  • Spending

    £368.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1044239 Company no. 3011053

Contact details

Public address

  • Gregory House, Coram Campus, 48 Mecklenburgh Square, London, WC1N 2NU

Aims & activities

Acting as a voice for the children young people and families voluntary sector, promoting the sector's interest and ensuring its views are heard in national and local decision making structures which have a bearing on work with children and families. The provision of advice. briefings and information to members, regional groups, government departments, statutory and non statutory organisations.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE WHO ARE IN NEED BY REASON OF THEIR POVERTY OR SOCIAL ECONOMIC OR OTHER NECESSITOUS CIRCUMSTANCES IN PARTICULAR BY (A) PROMOTING THE NEEDS AND PROTECTING THE INTERESTS OF CHILDREN YOUNG PEOPLE AND THEIR FAMILIES ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO ARE DISADVANTAGED AND THOSE IN THE SPECIFIC CIRCUMSTANCES WITH WHICH MEMBER AGENCIES ARE CONCERNED, (B) RESPONDING TO PROPOSALS AND INITIATIVES WITH AND ON BEHALF OF MEMBER ORGANISATIONS; IDENTIFYING EMERGING POLICY ISSUES BASED ON THE EXPERIENCE OF MEMBER ORGANISATIONS IN RELATION TO CHILDREN, YOUNG PEOPLE AND FAMILIES; PRESENTING ISSUES ON BEHALF OF MEMBERS TO THE PUBLIC, THE PROFESSIONS AND GOVERNMENT, (C) PROVIDING MEMBERS AND THE PUBLIC WITH APPROPRIATE INFORMATION AND ADVICE AS WELL AS SUPPORTING THEIR DEVELOPMENT AND TRAINING NEEDS, (D) UNDERTAKING WORK FOR OTHER ORGANISATIONS ON AN AGENCY BASIS WHERE SUCH WORK FACILITATES SERVICES TO CHILDREN AND FAMILIES COULD NOT OTHERWISE BE PROVIDED IMPROVES THE EFFECTIVENESS OF MEMBER ORGANISATIONS AND CONTRIBUTES TO THE ADMINISTRATIVE AND MANAGERIAL OVERHEADS OF THE COMPANY AND (E) MAKING GRANTS TO MEMBER ORGANISATIONS AND OTHER CHARITIES WHICH PROVIDE SERVICES TO CHILDREN AND FAMILIES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 18 JANUARY 1995. CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OF CHANGE OF NAME 1 OCTOBER 2008.

Area of benefit

Not Defined - In Practice England

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ncvcco

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 10 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Debbie Ariyo None on record
Norman Goodwin Consortium Of Voluntary Adoption Agencies Uk Limited Up-to-date
Stephen Lawrence Blunden None on record
David Charles Holmes (Chair) Building A New Direction Limited Up-to-date
Friendship Works Up-to-date
Pac-Uk Ltd Up-to-date
Wessex Children's Hospice Trust Up-to-date
Amanda Forshaw Consortium Of Voluntary Adoption Agencies Uk Limited Up-to-date
The National Autistic Society Up-to-date
Mr Ross Hendry None on record
Natasha Finlayson None on record
Jeremy Cripps North East Child Poverty Trust Up-to-date
North East Law Centre Up-to-date
Seven Stories, The National Centre For Children's Books Up-to-date
Mark Robinson Lee None on record
Claire Whetstone None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England