skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

The Midi Music Company

  • Income

    £210.5K

  • Spending

    £233.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1045693 Company no. 2989656

Contact details

Public address

  • 77 Watsons Street, Deptford, London, SE8 4AU

Aims & activities

The Midi Music Company is a registered charity/company limited by guarantee, providing a space for all children and young people aged five to thirty to be inspired to get into music and the creative industries. MMC's team includes experienced industry professionals who deliver cutting edge creative and inspiring projects, enriching the artistic process for those who are socially disadvantaged.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE, MAINTAIN, IMPROVE AND ADVANCE EDUCATION PARTICULARLY BY THE ENCOURAGEMENT OF THE ARTS INCLUDING ALL FORMS OF PERFORMING AND VISUAL ART WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE ART OF MUSIC.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 14TH NOVEMBER 1994 AMENDED 28 NOVEMBER 2005

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

M M C

Policies

Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London