skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Consortium For Street Children

  • Income

    £414.2K

  • Spending

    £704.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1046579 Company no. 3040697

Contact details

Public address

  • The Green House, 244-254 Cambridge Heath Road, London, E2 9DA

Aims & activities

A leading international member-based network dedicated to advocating, promoting and campaigning for the rights of street-connected children. We are committed to creating a better and sustainable future for some of the most disadvantaged and stigmatised children by working together to inform and inspire research and action that influences policy and best practice worldwide.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

THE RELIEF OF CHILDREN IN CONDITIONS OF NEED, HARDSHIP OR DISTRESS, ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD, WITH SPECIAL ATTENTION TO THOSE LIVING AND WORKING ON THE STREETS AND OTHER PUBLIC PLACES

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 13/03/1995 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 29/09/2008 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 22/10/2009 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 21/11/2013

Area of benefit

In Practice Worldwide

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Csc

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 5 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Julia Cook (Chair) Gmc Charity To End Fgm Recently registered
Anne Louise Meincke None on record
Puneeta Mongia St Helen's School, Northwood Up-to-date
Lynne Morris None on record
Ashok Bhardwaj None on record
Gaucho Rasmussen None on record
Rafael Molina None on record
Julia Hendrickson None on record
David Schofield Verdon Street Enterprises Up-to-date
Victoria Bentley None on record
Steve Harper None on record
Anne Louise Burnett None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Hackney
  • Southwark