skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2017

Jewish Womens Aid Limited

  • Income

    £739.6K

  • Spending

    £681.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1047045 Company no. 3024499

Contact details

Public address

  • Po Box 65550, London, N3 9EG

Aims & activities

Only UK charity for Jewish women & their children affected by domestic abuse. We 1)Run an observant refuge 2)Offer a national confidential freephone helpline 3)Provide outreach support and counselling to women in the community 4)Raise awareness of the existence of domestic abuse in the Jewish community including education programmes in schools

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£739.6K

Expenditure:

£681.9K

Assets and liabilities

  • £21.7K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.0M Other assets
  • £30.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

82%
10%
8%

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE THE POVERTY DISTRESS,SUFFERING AND SICKNESS EXPERIENCED BY JEWISH WOMEN IN THE U.K. WHO HAVE SUFFERED INJURY OR IMPAIRMENT, PHYSICAL OR MENTAL, BY THEIR HUSBANDS OR BY THE FATHERS OF THEIR CHILDREN OR BY THE MEN WITH WHOM THEY LIVE AND ANY CHILDREN OF SUCH WOMEN.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 17/02/1995 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 11/02/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/06/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13 JUN 2017

Area of benefit

United Kingdom

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Jwa

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 13 Employees
  • 132 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Joanne Black The Benson Black Memorial Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Regatta Foundation Up-to-date
Elizabeth Gould Hampstead Chorus Up-to-date
Hilda Worth The Jewish Leadership Council Up-to-date
Judge Dawn Freedman None on record
Madeleine Abramson None on record
Laura Lehmann None on record
Joanne Rosenthal None on record
Judith Flacks Nisa-Nashim Recently registered
Aliza Weinstein None on record
Caroline Ratner None on record
Rebecca Simon None on record
Tamara Moss None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales