skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 June 2018

Billingshurst And District Lions Club Trust Fund

  • Income

    £45.6K

  • Spending

    £23.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1047057

Contact details

Public address

  • 28 Birch Drive, Billingshurst, West Sussex, RH14 9RQ

Aims & activities

The 'general charitable purposes' of the fund mainly involve assistance to members and, organisations, of the local community considered to be deserving of (primarily) financial support. The club also likes, however, to undertake projects which involve 'hands-on' activity. The club also gives financial support to national and international disasters.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

FOR SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSE OR PURPOSES ACCORDING TO THE LAWS OF ENGLAND AND WALES IN AND WITHIN THE AREA FROM TIME TO TIME COMPRISING THE TERRITORIAL AREA OF THE CLUB THROUGHOUT THE UK AND THE REPUBLIC OF EIRE OR ELSEWHERE AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF SUCH ONE OR MORE CHARITABLE BODIES, TRUSTS, ASSOCIATIONS, INSTITUTIONS, OR ORGANISATIONS ESTABLISHED OR ABOUT TO BE ESTABLISHED FOR SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS AFORESAID AND IN SUCH SHARES AND IN SUCH MANNER AS THE CLUB SHALL IN ITS ABSOLUTE DISCRETION DETERMINE AND SELECT.

Governing document

TRUST DEED DATED 21ST NOV.1994.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Billingshurst Lions

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 5 Trustees
  • 24 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Viv Diggens None on record
Andrew Viall None on record
Albert Harvey Holmes Billingshurst And District Lions Club (Cio) Recently registered
Joan Bobker None on record
Michael Street None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • West Sussex