skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Support Education And Respite Care For Children

  • Income

    £185.1K

  • Spending

    £175.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1047359 Company no. 2964962

Contact details

Public address

  • Kids, 7-9 Elliotts Place, London, N1 8HX

Aims & activities

A LITTLE HELP TO MAKE LIFE WORK - the principal activity of the charity is the provision of respite care to children and young adults who may be physically disabled or have learning difficulties. We support them in their own homes or the community. Our mission is to "rejuvinate families who have children and young adults with special needs" - we do this day in, day out, 24 x7

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

CHARITABLE PURPOSES INCLUDING IN PARTICULAR SOCIAL WORK WITH OR WITHOUT ACCOMMODATION INVOLVING CHILDREN AND ADULTS AND THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES FOR, AND THE ORGANISATION OF, AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 05/09/1994 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 15/07/2011 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 13/02/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/07/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28 SEP 2017 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 29 NOV 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Smile Support And Care

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 2 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Kids Kidsactive Up-to-date
Strut Limited Up-to-date
Christopher Stefani (Chair) Kids Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Hampshire
  • Portsmouth City
  • Southampton City
  • West Sussex