skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Raleigh International Trust

  • Income

    £8.6M

  • Spending

    £8.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1047653 Company no. 3059479

Contact details

Public address

  • Third Floor, Dean Bradley House, 52 Horseferry Road, London, SW1P 2AF

Aims & activities

Raleigh International is a sustainable development charity. We harness the passion and energy of young people to effect positive change. Our programmes focus on providing access to safe water and sanitation, protecting vulnerable environments and building resilient communities. We operate in partnership with communities, non-governmental organisations and governments in 5 countries and in the UK.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£8.6M

Expenditure:

£8.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £172.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.0M Other assets
  • £954.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

100%
96%
0%

Charitable objects

(1) THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP (2) THE RELIEF OF THOSE IN NEED BY REASON OF DISADVANTAGE (3) THE ADVANCEMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT. THESE OBJECTS ARE ACHIEVED THROUGH EXPEDITIONS CARRIED OUT IN THE UK AND OTHER COUNTRIES, FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT THROUGH ADVENTURE, CHALLENGE, AND THROUGH COMMUNITY, ENVIRONMENTAL, AND DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 22 MAY 1995 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 17 FEBRUARY 1999 AND 17 JULY 2008.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Motive8
Raleigh International

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 128 Employees
  • 3,900 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Stan Chan None on record
Mr Sam Parker None on record
Jack Newnham None on record
Karen Betts None on record
Ben Robinson None on record
Dr Khalid Kosser Mbe (Chair) None on record
Mr Alex Lubar None on record
Charles Lansley Joseland None on record
Fatuma Abdi Mohamud None on record
Jean-Paul William Penrose None on record
Ms Suzie Rodgers None on record
Lucy Emma Slack None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Costa Rica
  • Malaysia
  • Nepal
  • Nicaragua
  • Scotland
  • Tanzania
  • Throughout England And Wales