skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 September 2018

Hinxton Hall Limited

  • Income

    £25.1M

  • Spending

    £26.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1048066 Company no. 3062160

Contact details

Public address

  • The Wellcome Trust, 183-193 Euston Road, London, NW1 2BE

Aims & activities

The charity provides facilities management services and meeting and conference facilities to the Genome Campus users.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£25.1M

Expenditure:

£26.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £40.4M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.1M Other assets
  • £2.8M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

104%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC, IN PARTICULAR ,ADVANCING SCIENTIFIC AND MEDICAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH (AND THE PUBLICATION OF THE USEFUL RESULTS OF THAT RESEARCH) WITH PARTICULAR REFRENCE TO THE HUMAN GENOME BY THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES FOR RESEARCH, CONFERENCES, SEMINARS AND TRAINING AT HINXTON ESTATE (SITUATED NEAR CAMBRIDGE).

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON 6TH JULY 1995

Area of benefit

In Practice Hinxton, Cambridgeshire

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Genome Campus Facilities Management
Wellcome Trust Conference Centre

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 1 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Margaret Payne None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Cambridgeshire