skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Education For Health

  • Income

    £2.3M

  • Spending

    £3.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1048816 Company no. 03090774

Contact details

Public address

  • Education For Health, The Athenaeum, 10 Church Street, Warwick, CV34 4AB

Aims & activities

The Charity's principal activities are designed to improve the lives of people living with long term conditions by 1) Providing an excellent learning experience for all, supporting and development of the knowledge, values and competencies required to manage Long Term conditions effectively 2)Promoting the value and impact of what we do 3) Offer flexible learning solutions

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£2.3M

* £133.6K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£3.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £766.7K Own use assets
  • £3.5M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £437.2K Other assets
  • £2.0M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

131%
98%
0%

Charitable objects

1. TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH AND WELLBEING OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC THROUGH THE PROVISION OF EDUCATION TO THOSE WHO CAN INFLUENCE OTHERS, INCLUDING PATIENTS AND THE PUBLIC, IN SUCH AREAS AS THE TRUSTEES MAY AT THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE; 2. FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT, TO RELIEVE SICKNESS THROUGH THE PROVISION OF EXCELLENCE IN CARE, TREATMENT AND MANAGEMENT OF DISEASE, AND THE CARRYING OUT OF RESEARCH INTO SUCH DISEASES AS THE TRUSTEES OF THE CHARITY MAY AT THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE; 3. THE FURTHERANCE AND PURSUANCE OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES WHICH ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO LAWS OF ENGLAND AND WALES AS THE TRUSTEES OF THE CHARITY MAY AT THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 14/08/1995 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 25/03/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/09/2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/06/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/10/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/07/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/07/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14 JUL 2016 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 08 MAR 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Heart Save
Nrtc

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Austria
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Germany
  • Netherlands
  • Scotland
  • Spain
  • Switzerland
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • United Arab Emirates