skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 01 April 2018

Brent Citizens Advice Bureaux

  • Income

    £964.9K

  • Spending

    £986.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1049632 Company no. 3091835

Contact details

Public address

  • Brent Citizens Advice Bureau, 270-272 High Road, London, NW10 2EY

Aims & activities

Provide the advice and information people need for be problems they face and improve the policies and practices that affect people's lives.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£964.9K

Expenditure:

£986.6K

Assets and liabilities

  • £18.2K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £728.9K Other assets
  • £309.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

102%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

To promote any charitable purpose for the public benefit by the advancement of education, the protection and preservation of health and the relief of poverty, sickness and distress in particular, but without limitation, for the benefit of the community in the London Borough of Brent and surrounding areas.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON 16TH AUGUST 1995 AS AMENDED ON 23 MAY 2000 AND 23 OCTOBER 2002 as amended on 25 Jan 2019

Area of benefit

London Borough Of Brent

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Brent Cab

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 11 Trustees
  • 20 Employees
  • 122 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Mabel Sumner None on record
Iris Brown None on record
David Askwith (Chair) None on record
Yoola Buko None on record
Mohamoud Ibrahim None on record
David Brodie None on record
Victor Rae-Reeves None on record
John Julius Bash None on record
Louisa Martin None on record
Marie Whyte None on record
Linda Lam None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London