skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Community By Nature Ltd

  • Income

    £212.1K

  • Spending

    £195.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1050226 Company no. 3030362

Contact details

Public address

  • 40-42 Hertford Road, Bootle, Merseyside, L20 7DH

Aims & activities

Community by Nature aims is to improve the lives of children and adults by encouraging participation in community learning play and forest school.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES FOR RECREATION AND OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 07 MAR 1995 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 10 OCT 1995 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 09 OCT 2017

Area of benefit

Maritime Area Of Bootle And Wider Area Of Sefton

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Sefton Play Council

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 6 Trustees
  • 10 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Claire Morgans None on record
James Brett (Chair) Pride Of Sefton Up-to-date
Kenny Obrien None on record
John Webb None on record
David Egans None on record
Catherine Taylor None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Sefton