skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Rcj And Islington Citizens Advice Bureaux

  • Income

    £2.2M

  • Spending

    £2.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1050358 Company no. 3110908

Contact details

Public address

  • Royal Courts Of Justice, Strand, London, WC2A 2LL

Aims & activities

PROMOTING ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE PROTECTION AND PRESERVATION OF HEALTH AND RELIEF OF POVERTY, SICKNESS & DISTRESS IN PARTICULAR, BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF THOSE HAVING BUSINESS AT THE ROYAL COURTS OF JUSTICE OR LIVING, VISITING OR WORKING IN THE LONDON AREA.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£2.2M

Expenditure:

£2.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £18.8K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £750.5K Other assets
  • £109.4K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

98%
0%
2%

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ARE TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE PROTECTION AND PRESERVATION OF HEALTH AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, SICKNESS AND DISTRESS IN PARTICULAR, BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THOSE HAVING BUSINESS AT THE ROYAL COURTS OF JUSTICE AND OTHERS LIVING OR WORKING THROUGHOUT ENGLAND AND WALES, IN PARTICULAR IN THE LONDON BOROUGH OF ISLINGTON AND SURROUNDING AREAS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 06/10/1995 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/04/1998 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 18/05/2011 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 26/05/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 25 AUG 2016 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 13 OCT 2016 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 12 SEP 2016

Area of benefit

In Particular But Without Limitation London

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Rcj Advice Bureau

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 17 Trustees
  • 45 Employees
  • 208 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Hine None on record
Graham Paul Kingsby Huntley None on record
Kevin John Perry None on record
Nicholas Mark Atkins None on record
The Rt Hon Sir Richard George Bramwell Mccombe (Chair) None on record
Mona Bina Ann Mary Vaswani None on record
Roger George Leese Advocates For International Development Up-to-date
Sarah Tien Mee Lee None on record
Ali Sallaway None on record
Sir Robin Knowles Cbe Bar In The Community Up-to-date
Bar Pro Bono Unit Up-to-date
Financial Markets Law Committee Up-to-date
Law For Life: The Foundation For Public Legal Education Up-to-date
Richard House Trust Up-to-date
The Legal Advice Centre(University House) Up-to-date
The National Pro Bono Centre Up-to-date
Alexander Stevens Carruthers None on record
Paul Thwaite None on record
Nicholas Medniuk None on record
Christine Howard None on record
James William Gilbey None on record
Patrick William Robinson The Tom Ap Rhys Pryce Memorial Trust Up-to-date
Paula Hodges None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales