skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Harlow Health Centres Trust Limited

  • Income

    £2.4M

  • Spending

    £1.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1050493 Company no. 2955851

Contact details

Public address

  • Latton Bush Centre, Southern Way, Harlow, CM18 7BL

Aims & activities

Its objects are primarily to provide accommodation and facilities for health services, including nursing homes, and additionally to support health related activities for the benefit of residents of Harlow and elsewhere in the counties of Essex and Hertfordshire.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space

Income and Endowments:

£2.4M

Expenditure:

£1.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £136.0K Own use assets
  • £30.9M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £499.9K Other assets
  • £9.5M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

54%
100%
46%

Charitable objects

(A) FOR THE RELIEF OF SICKNESS AND THE PRESERVATION AND PROTECTION OF HEALTH AND FOR THE RELIEF OF DISABILITIES, AND (B) THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND RESEARCH INTO HEALTH MATTERS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INHABITANTS OF HARLOW BY: (1) THE ADVANCEMENT OF PRIMARY HEALTH CARE GENERALLY IN THE DISTRICT OF HARLOW, AND (2) THE PROVISION OF HEALTH CENTRE ACCOMMODATION FOR GENERAL MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS, DENTISTS, HEALTH VISITORS, NURSING AND OTHER MEDICAL STAFF AND PRACTITIONERS AT VARIOUS LOCATIONS IN THE DISTRICT OF HARLOW AND ELSEWHERE IN THE COUNTIES OF ESSEX AND HERTFORDSHIRE (3)THE PROVISION AT ANY ONE OR MORE LOCATIONS IN THE DISTRICT OF HARLOW AND ELSEWHERE IN THE COUNTIES FO ESSEX AND HERTFORDSHIRE OF NURSING HOME ACCOMMODATION FOR THOSE WHO REQUIRE NURSING OR OTHER MEDICAL CARE IN DEDICATED ACCOMMODATION; AND (4) THE PROVISION OF ACCOMMODATION FOR ALL FACILITIES ANCILLARY TO THE RUNNING OF SUCH HEALTH CENTRES AND NURSING HOMES AND (5)THE PROVISION FROM TIME TO TIME OF MEDICAL AND OTHER EQUIPMENT AND FACILITIES IN FURTHERANCE OF THESE OBJECTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PEOPLE OF HARLOW

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 05 AUG 1994 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20 OCT 1995 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26 APR 1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23 APR 2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 11 OCT 2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04 FEB 2011 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 24 FEB 2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27 JAN 2017 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 17 FEB 2017

Area of benefit

Essex And Hertfordshire

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

H H C T

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Essex