skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Music In Hospitals And Care

  • Income

    £1.4M

  • Spending

    £1.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1051659 Company no. 3138683

Contact details

Public address

  • Music In Hospitals & Care, Unit 40 Enterprise House, 44/46 Terrace Road, Walton-On-Thames, KT12 2SD

Aims & activities

Music in Hospitals' mission is to improve the quality of life of adults and children with all kinds of illness and disability through the joy and therapeutic benefits of professionally performed live music in hospitals, hospices, care homes, special needs schools and day care centres throughout the UK.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.4M

* £-13.3K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £49.9K Own use assets
  • £1.1M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £454.2K Other assets
  • £94.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

81%
18%
1%

Charitable objects

THE RELIEF OF PHYSICAL OR MENTAL SICKNESS AND THE PRESERVATION AND PROTECTION OF HEALTH BY THE USE OF HIGH QUALITY MUSIC AS A THERAPEUTIC AGENT

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 18/12/1995 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/04/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/07/2007 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 13/11/2009 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 28/09/2011 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 06/10/2011 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 22 SEP 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Council For Music In Hospitals
Mih
Music In Hospitals

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 15 Trustees
  • 23 Employees
  • 68 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Jeremy Huw Williams Andrew Logan Museum Sculpture Limited Up-to-date
Incorporated Society Of Musicians Trust Up-to-date
The Welsh Chamber Orchestra Limited Up-to-date
Welsh Music Guild / Cymdeithas Cerddoriaeth Cymru Up-to-date
John Christopher Middleton None on record
Dr Alan Jacques The Meniere's Society Up-to-date
Helen Ashley Taylor None on record
Roger Paul Lawrence Luxmoore-Styles None on record
Peter Fairlie (Chair) None on record
Dr Andrew Robert Christie Kelso Forest Philharmonic Society Up-to-date
The Essex Association Of Change Ringers Up-to-date
Helen Dutta Ricnic Up-to-date
Sarah Mallock None on record
Fiona Mcintosh None on record
Maureen Hall None on record
Anne Murray O'hagan None on record
Lorimer William Peters Mackenzie None on record
Sian Carter None on record
Charmian Penelope May None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Guernsey
  • Jersey
  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales