skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

'2 Equal 1 (Uk)'

  • Income

    £42.6K

  • Spending

    £42.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1051998 Company no. 3137448

Contact details

Public address

  • 2 = 1 (Uk), Po Box 1021, Beaconsfield, HP9 2WR

Aims & activities

Teaching courses to married couples and those preparing for marriage about how to live their married lives in accordance with the principles, standards and docrines of the christian faith.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO PROCLAIM TEACH AND EDUCATE CHRISTIAN AND NON CHRISTIAN PERSONS BY MEANS OF EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES INCLUDING BOOKS CASSETTE TAPES (BOTH AUDIO AND AUDIO VISUAL) RECORDS PAMPHLETS SEMINAR MATERIALS AND THE LIKE AND BY HOLDING OUTREACH MEETINGS LEADERSHIP MEETINGS TRAINING WEEKENDS GROUPS SSSIONS CONVENTIONS SEMINARS LECTURES RADIO AND TELEVISION PROGRAMMES AND ALL OTHER MANNER OF ASSEMBLIES EITHER UNILATERALLY OR IN CONJUNCTION WITH LOCAL CHURCHES AND/OR ANY PERSON GROUP TRUST COMPANY PARTNERSHIP AND OTHER LEGAL PERSONA IN ORDER TO ADVANCE STRENGTHEN AND SUPPORT MARRIAGE AND FAMILY LIFE IN THE UNITED KINGDOM OF GRREAT BRIATAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND AND ELSEWHERE THROUGH THE WORLD BASED ON THE PRIINCIPLES STANDARDS IDEALS AND DOCTRINES OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 13 DECEMBER 1995

Area of benefit

In Practice The United Kingdom

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

M M I
Married For Life
Mmi (Uk)
University Of The Family
  • 10 Trustees
  • 80 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Lyn Thomas None on record
Michael Thomas (Chair) None on record
Maria Hornsby-Odoi The Shepherd's Ministries Up-to-date
Gerald Mark Hornsby-Odoi None on record
Rowland Henshaw None on record
Olufolake Henshaw None on record
Samuel Jayarajasingham Jayakrishna The Lighthouse Church - New Malden Up-to-date
Carlton Jones None on record
Mavis Jones The Queen's Foundation For Ecumenical Theological Education Up-to-date
Niranjani Benedicta Jayakrishna None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales