skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Sue Ryder

  • Income

    £101.7M

  • Spending

    £104.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1052076 Company no. 943228

Contact details

Public address

  • Sue Ryder, Kings House, Borehamgate Precinct, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 2ED

Aims & activities

Provide specialist palliative care in our hospices and in patients' homes. Provide specialist long term neurological care in our residental care homes. Provide health and social support via community services.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£101.7M

* £-0.2M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£104.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £37.4M Own use assets
  • £9.6M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £20.5M Other assets
  • £10.2M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

106%
42%
0%

Charitable objects

1. TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF CARE FOR PERSONS SUFFERING FROM ANY SERIOUS OR PERMANENT DISABILITY, INCAPACITY OR ILLNESS; 2. TO RELIEVE THE NEEDS OF THOSE PEOPLE POTENTIALLY EXCLUDED FROM SOCIETY BY REASON OF OLD AGE, ILL HEALTH (PHYSICAL OR MENTAL), DISABILITY, POVERTY, OR CRIMINAL HISTORY, AND TO ASSIST THEIR INTEGRATION INTO SOCIETY FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT; 3. TO RELIEVE THE CONSEQUENCES OF OLD AGE THROUGH THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES OF ANY KIND FOR THE CARE OF THE ELDERLY; 4. TO PROVIDE EDUCATION RELATING TO THE CAUSES OF AND THE MEANS OF RELIEF OF ILL-HEALTH, DISABILITY AND OLD AGE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 28/11/1968 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 31/05/1995 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28/09/1995 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/02/1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/12/1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/05/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/09/1997 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 13/09/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28/07/2009 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 31/07/2013 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 05/08/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23 SEP 2015

Area of benefit

World-Wide.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Sue Ryder Foundation

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 3,132 Employees
  • 15,832 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Michael Wythe The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Woking Christ Church Up-to-date
Michael John Attwood None on record
Murray Crombie Duncanson None on record
Neil Geoffrey Goulden (Chair) None on record
Margaret Anne Moore Duchess Of Kent House Charity Up-to-date
Helen Thomson None on record
Stuart James Hudson None on record
Jason Davies None on record
Nicola Josephine Hayes None on record
Jeremy Chataway None on record
Dr Katherine Louise Buxton None on record
Kevin Jonathan Rusling None on record
Susan Averil Hopgood None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales