skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2017

Pact Educational Trust Limited

  • Income

    £5.0M

  • Spending

    £7.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1053810 Company no. 03166207

Contact details

Public address

  • The Cedars School, Coombe Road, Croydon, CR0 5RD

Aims & activities

The advancement of education and the development of character in accordance with Christian principles, particularly through the provision of schools. We pursue academic and personal excellence for all pupils, in particular in the acquisition of Christian virtues.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides services
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£5.0M

Expenditure:

£7.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £15.1M Own use assets
  • £750.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £644.4K Other assets
  • £9.9M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

140%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHARACTER IN ACCORDANCE WITH CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES AND IDEALS IN PARTICULAR THROUGH THE PROVISION AND MAINTENANCE OF SCHOOLS

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON 29 FEBRUARY 1996

Area of benefit

Not Defined - In Practice Greater London, Kent, Surrey, East Sussex And West Sussex

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Oakwood School

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 107 Employees
  • 4 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Anthony Paul Gerard Newman Sanders None on record
Edward Allen Victor Thompson None on record
Jane Claire Phillips None on record
Maria Louise Newman Sanders None on record
Eleanor Sorel Leonard (Chair) Westminster French Protestant School Foundation Up-to-date
Alexander George Frans Maria Jonkheer Alting Von Geusau None on record
Philip James Leonard None on record
Jose Antonio Clausell-Terol None on record
Mark Philip Selby Stables None on record
Xavier Bosch None on record
Peter Denis Millington None on record
Sarah Margaret Cassidy None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • East Sussex
  • Kent
  • Surrey
  • Throughout London
  • West Sussex