skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Clientearth

  • Income

    £11.4M

  • Spending

    £8.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1053988 Company no. 2863827

Contact details

Public address

  • The Hothouse, 274 Richmond Road, London, E8 3QW

Aims & activities

ClientEarth's objects are the promotion and protection of the environment for the public benefit by the use of the law, to provide legal assistance to those who otherwise do not have access thereto, to promote education on environmental rights and responsibilities and to conduct research thereon. We will achieve these goals through advocacy, litigation, and research.

What the charity does

  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£11.4M

Expenditure:

£8.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £244.4K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £5.9M Other assets
  • £618.2K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

77%
93%
22%

Charitable objects

(I)TO PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE THE ENHANCEMENT, RESTORATION, CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION OF THE ENVIRONMENT, INCLUDING THE PROTECTION OF HUMAN HEALTH, FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT; (2)TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN ALL MATTERS RELATING TO THE LAW, PRACTICE AND ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE IN CONNECTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT; (3)TO RELIEVE POVERTY THROUGH THE PROVISION OF LEGAL SERVICES TO THOSE WHO CANNOT OTHERWISE AFFORD THEM; (4)TO PROMOTE, ASSIST, UNDERTAKE AND COMMISSION RESEARCH INTO THE LAW, PRACTICE, AND ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE IN CONNECTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT AND MATTERS RELATING THERETO, INCLUDING THE IMPACT, DIRECT OR INDIRECT, OF ANY HUMAN ACTIVITY ON THE ENVIRONMENT AND TO DISSEMINATE THE USEFUL RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 19TH OCTOBER 1993, AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION INCORPORATED 18TH MAY 1994 AND SPECIAL RESOLUTION PASSED 11TH MARCH 1996. ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION ADOPTED BY RESOLUTION OF 17 NOVEMBER 2010 as amended on 26 Apr 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Earthrights

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
  • 15 Trustees
  • 103 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Sir Martin Gregory Smith Amscordi Limited Up-to-date
Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment Up-to-date
Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment Trust Up-to-date
The Martin Smith Foundation Up-to-date
Sarah Butler-Sloss The Ashden Trust Up-to-date
The Linbury Trust Up-to-date
Stephen Hockman Qc None on record
Christina Robert None on record
Brian Eno None on record
Bwb Secretarial Ltd None on record
Fabienne Serfaty Ashoka Uk Up-to-date
Fredericks Foundation Up-to-date
Frances Beinecke None on record
Howard John Covington The Alan Turing Institute Up-to-date
Philippe Marie Joseph Maurice Joubert None on record
Georg Stratenwerth None on record
Winsome Mcintosh (Chair) None on record
Daniel Greenberg None on record
Sonia Medina Gomez None on record
Hermann Friedrich Bruhn None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • China
  • Congo
  • Gabon
  • Ghana
  • Ivory Coast
  • Liberia
  • Poland
  • Spain
  • Throughout England And Wales