skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Women's Aid Federation Of England

  • Income

    £4.2M

  • Spending

    £4.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1054154 Company no. 3171880

Contact details

Public address

  • Po Box 3245, Bristol, Avon, BS2 2EH

Aims & activities

Women's Aid is the national charity for women and children working to end domestic abuse. We are a federation of over 220 organisations providing more than 300 local lifesaving services to women and children across the country. Women's Aid also runs helplines and online support services, as well as providing expert training, qualifications and consultancy to a range of agencies and professionals.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£4.2M

Expenditure:

£4.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £7.7K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.7M Other assets
  • £189.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

95%
9%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE PROTECTION OF WOMEN AND CHILDREN WHO HAVE SUFFERED FROM OR ARE EXPOSED TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BY SUCH MEANS AS ARE CHARITABLE INCLUDING (BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING) THE PRESERVATION AND PROTECTION OF THEIR MENTAL AND PHYSICAL HEALTH, THE RELIEF OF NEED AND THE PROMOTION OF RESEARCH AND EDUCATION CONCERNING DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND THE PUBLICATION OF THE USEFUL RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 13TH MARCH 1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION IN 2001 AND ON 17 JULY 2008.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Wafe
Women's Aid

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • N/A Trustees
  • 95 Employees
  • 1 Volunteers

Trustee board

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England