skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Safe And Sound Homes

  • Income

    £1.3M

  • Spending

    £1.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1054890 Company no. 3179309

Contact details

Public address

  • Safe & Sound Homes, 107-109 Walmgate, York, YO1 9UA

Aims & activities

SASH prevents vulnerable young people from becoming homeless by offering them a room in a volunteer?s home. We provide emergency accommodation through our Nightstop Service for up to 14 nights. Longer term accommodation, for up to 2 years is provided through our Supported Lodgings schemes.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£1.3M

Expenditure:

£1.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £320.2K Other assets
  • £56.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

86%
6%
8%

Charitable objects

A)THE RELIEF OF POVERTY OF PERSONS AGED BETWEEN SIXTEEN AND TWENTY-FIVE YEARS IN YORK, NORTH YORKSHIRE AND OTHER AREAS IN THE NORTH OF ENGLAND (“THE AREA”) WHO ARE HOMELESS, IN PARTICULAR THROUGH THE PROVISION OF EMERGENCY OVERNIGHT ACCOMMODATION; B) TO PROMOTE AND UNDERTAKE SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES AS ARE CONSIDERED TO BE FOR THE BENEFIT OF YOUNG HOMELESS PEOPLE IN THE AREA.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 28/03/1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/11/2009 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 22/09/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 23/05/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16 OCT 2017

Area of benefit

York, North Yorkshire And Other Areas In The North Of England

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

York Nightstop Charity

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 23 Employees
  • 150 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Sue Thompson (Chair) None on record
Andrew Dyer None on record
Darren O Connor None on record
Anthony Woodcock None on record
Rebecca Van Der Arend None on record
Simon David Leaper None on record
Chris Ridgway None on record
Barry Ronald Graham None on record
Tarnia Jane Hudson York Against Cancer Up-to-date
Martin Jeffery None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • City Of York
  • East Riding Of Yorkshire
  • North Yorkshire