skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Young People First (Midlands)

  • Income

    £318.5K

  • Spending

    £314.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1056035 Company no. 3201917

Contact details

Public address

  • Young People First, Jubilee House, Westlea Road, Leamington Spa, CV31 3JE

Aims & activities

Our Vision is to Inspire Young People. We work with young people in Coventry, Solihull and Warwickshire. Our youth work is inspiring and challenging. We offer: Sharp Minds mental health project; support to 110 youth clubs; Brunswick Youth Project; Training; Youth Work courses; work with NEETS young people; Young Parents courses; Peer mentoring; Leaving Care Project and DBS checks.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

1)TO HELP YOUNG PEOPLE IN THE WARWICKSHIRE, COVENTRY AND SOLIHULL AREA TO DEVELOP THEIR PHYSICAL AND MENTAL CAPACITIES SO THAT THEY MAY GROW TO FULL MATURITY AS CARING INDIVIDUALS AND RESPONSIBLE MEMBERS OF SOCIETY 2)THE PROVISION OR ASSISTANCE IN THE PROVISION OF ACTIVITIES AND FACILITIES FOR RECREATION AND LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION AND OF INFORMATION CONCERNING TRAINING RECREATION HEALTH AND INDEPENDENT LIVING WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF YOUNG PEOPLE IN THE AREA OF BENEFIT

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 21 MAY 1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 12 NOV 1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28 APR 2003 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 19 JUN 2017

Area of benefit

Warwickshire, Coventry, Solihull

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Wayc
Young People First

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 6 Trustees
  • 3 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Nigel Marr (Chair) None on record
Marylin Dixon None on record
Phil Street None on record
Karlise Whitehead None on record
Chloe Dobbs None on record
Mitchell Colin Burns-Jackson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Coventry City
  • Solihull
  • Warwickshire