skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2019

South West Ministry Training Course.

  • Income

    £463.9K

  • Spending

    £415.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1056606

Contact details

Public address

  • Swanview Suite, Riverside Centre, 13-14 Okehampton Street, Exeter, EX4 1DU

Aims & activities

The provision of theological education and training for Christian ministries, candidates being presented by the participating churches, together with the provision of theological education to members of the public and delivery of 'Exporing Christianity' modules to lay disciples.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION BY THE PROMOTION OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND TRAINING

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION CONVERSION DATED 14 FEB 2020

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

S W M T C

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 15 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
The Reverend Preb Philip John Sourbut None on record
Rev Graham Thompson Churches Together In Devon Up-to-date
Methodist Central Hall Westminster Up-to-date
South Devon Circuit Of The Methodist Church Up-to-date
St Petroc's School Trust Ltd Up-to-date
The Methodist Church In Great Britain Up-to-date
The Right Reverend Nicholas Howard Paul Mckinnel Blundell's School Up-to-date
Medic Malawi Up-to-date
The Exeter Diocesan Board Of Finance Up-to-date
Transforming Plymouth Together Up-to-date
Rev Dr Mark Andrew Butchers None on record
Right Rev'd Robert Ronald Atwell St Lukes College Foundation Up-to-date
The Exeter Diocesan Trust Up-to-date
Bishop Philip Ian Mounstephen The Cornwall Retired Clergy, Widows Of The Clergy And Their Dependants Fund Up-to-date
The Truro Diocesan Board Of Finance Limited Up-to-date
Rev Lionel Stock None on record
Rev Elly Sheard None on record
Rev Prof Morwenna Ann Ludlow None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Cornwall
  • Devon
  • Somerset