skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2017

Mylnhurst Limited

  • Income

    £1.7M

  • Spending

    £1.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1056683 Company no. 3146901

Contact details

Public address

  • Mylnhurst Lodge, Button Hill, Sheffield, S11 9HJ

Aims & activities

Nursery and Primary Education

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£1.7M

Expenditure:

£1.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.1M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £633.7K Other assets
  • £657.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

96%
98%
4%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION GENERALLY AND IN PARTICULAR THE EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF PUPILS OF MYLNHURST SCHOOL,BUTTON HILL SHEFFIELD AND TO CONDUCT AND CARRY ON A SCHOOL PROVIDING A CLASSICAL,MATHEMATICAL,SCIENTIFIC,MUSICAL AND GENERAL EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN OF ALL SECTIONS OF THE COMMUNITY SUBJECT TO THE CONDITION THAT RELIGIOUS INSTRUCTION GIVEN AT THE SCHOOL SHALL PRIMARILY BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DOCTRINES OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 16 JANUARY 1996.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Mylnhurst Catholic Preparatory School And Nursery
Mylnhurst R C School & Nursery
Mylnhurst School And Nursery

Other Regulators

OFSTED
Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Derbyshire
  • Sheffield City