skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2018

Oxfordshire Community Churches

  • Income

    £3.0M

  • Spending

    £2.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1056921 Company no. 3223210

Contact details

Public address

  • Oxfordshire Community Churches, The Kings Centre, Osney Mead, Oxford, OX2 0ES

Aims & activities

To advance the Christian religion and education and to relieve poverty, hardship and distress across Oxfordshire and in many other parts of the world. This is primarily done through the activity of 11 established churches and through schools, pre-schools and outreach workers as well as supporting overseas workers.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£3.0M

Expenditure:

£2.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £6.4M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £849.5K Other assets
  • £1.8M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

95%
88%
5%

Charitable objects

1) TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION. 2) TO ADVANCE EDUCATION. 3) TO RELIEVE THOSE WHO ARE POOR, IN CONDITIONS OF NEED, HARDSHIP OR DISTRESS OR WHO ARE AGED OR SICK. 4) TO PROMOTE SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE OBJECTS AS THE COUNCIL SHALL FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 11 JULY 1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 11 APRIL 2008 AND 9 SEPTEMBER 2009

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Occ
Stepping Stones
The King's School

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 58 Employees
  • 600 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Stephen Alan Jones (Chair) None on record
John Green None on record
Peter Nigel Charles Allen None on record
Dr Jansen Philip Jacob None on record
Dr Daniel James Kirk None on record
Stephen Burchell Martin Young Mission Without Borders Up-to-date
Monkton Combe School Up-to-date
Andrew John O'connell None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Belgium
  • Bosnia And Herzegovina
  • Buckinghamshire
  • Canada
  • Denmark
  • France
  • Gloucestershire
  • Gwynedd
  • Hertfordshire
  • India
  • Ireland
  • Japan
  • Kenya
  • Macedonia
  • Norway
  • Oxfordshire
  • Poland
  • Romania
  • Rwanda
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Uganda
  • United States
  • Wiltshire
  • Windsor And Maidenhead
  • Worcestershire
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe