skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Bar Pro Bono Unit

  • Income

    £821.3K

  • Spending

    £723.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1057620 Company no. 3237309

Contact details

Public address

  • The National Pro Bono Centre, 48-49 Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1JF

Aims & activities

The Bar Pro Bono Unit is a charity which helps to find pro bono (free) legal assistance from volunteer barristers throughout England and Wales.

What the charity does

  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£821.3K

Expenditure:

£723.3K

Assets and liabilities

  • £2.5K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £277.5K Other assets
  • £50.7K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

81%
7%
12%

Charitable objects

TO PROVIDE LEGAL ADVICE AND REPRESENTATION IN RELATION TO THE PROSECUTION OR DEFENCE OF ACTIONS BEFORE THE COURTS AND TRIBUNALS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE COURT OF JUSTICE OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES AND THE COURT OF FIRST INSTANCE OR THE EUROPEAN COURT OF HUMAN RIGHTS BY PERSONS WHO BY REASON OF THEIR INADEQUATE MEANS ARE UNABLE TO OBTAIN SUCH ADVICE AND REPRESENTATION FROM THEIR OWN RESOURCES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 13TH AUGUST 1996

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Advocate

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 14 Employees
  • 4,000 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Jane Vivienne Rayson Bar In The Community Up-to-date
Sir Robin Knowles Cbe (Chair) Bar In The Community Up-to-date
Financial Markets Law Committee Up-to-date
Richard House Trust Up-to-date
The Legal Advice Centre(University House) Up-to-date
The National Pro Bono Centre Up-to-date
The Rcj And Islington Citizens Advice Bureaux Up-to-date
Nick Hanning Bar In The Community Up-to-date
Philip Andrew Brook Smith Qc Bar In The Community Up-to-date
Chris Brrom None on record
Andrew Hillier Qc Bar In The Community Up-to-date
Diane Sechi Bar In The Community Up-to-date
Child Poverty Action Group Up-to-date
Sharif Asim Shivji None on record
Sir Anthony James Zacaroli Qc Bar In The Community Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales