skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 June 2019

Opera Omnibus

  • Income

    £54.9K

  • Spending

    £64.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1057907 Company no. 3243724

Contact details

Public address

  • Potter Owtram & Peck, 42 West Street, Haslemere, GU27 2AN

Aims & activities

Present fully staged operas. Enable talented emerging professional singers to gain performance experience at the start of their careers in operatic events. Increase access to high quality opera throughout the region and encourage community involvement. Introduce children, the elderly and disabled to the potential of opera and music theatre, by means of matinees and workshops.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC IN THE ARTS AND SCIENCES PARTICULARLY THE ART AND SCIENCE OF MUSIC, OPERA AND OPERETTA

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 29 AUGUST 1996

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Opera South

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Hampshire
  • Surrey
  • West Sussex