skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 June 2018

Christian Blind Mission (United Kingdom) Limited

  • Income

    £8.7M

  • Spending

    £7.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1058162 Company no. 03148424

Contact details

Public address

  • Vision House, 7/8 Oakington Business Park, Dry Drayton Road, Cambridge, CB24 3DQ

Aims & activities

CBM UK transforms the lives of people with disabilities, their families and communities in the poorest places in the world. We work with local partners to prevent and cure diseases that cause disability and build a world where people with disabilities can fulfil their potential, helping them access healthcare and education, build sustainable livelihoods and play an active role in their community

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Religious activities
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£8.7M

* £1.1K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£7.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.1M Own use assets
  • £22.1K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £7.2M Other assets
  • £414.6K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

74%
14%
12%

Charitable objects

3.1 (A) TO PROVIDE FOR THE TREATMENT AND CARE OF PERSONS WITH PHYSICAL OR MENTAL DISABILITIES OF ALL KINDS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO BLINDNESS AND VISUAL IMPAIRMENT, AND INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO PREVENTATIVE TREATMENT, OR THE PROVISION OF EQUIPMENT AND TECHNOLOGICAL AIDS FOR BLIND, PARTIALLY SIGHTED AND OTHER DISABLED PERSONS, IN PARTICULAR IN COUNTRIES OF THE DEVELOPING WORLD; AND (B) TO PROVIDE EDUCATION AND TRAINING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES, OR AT RISK OF DISABILITY, AND THEIR FAMILIES, AND FOR THOSE CARING FOR, EMPLOYING, ASSISTING OR OTHERWISE HAVING DEALINGS WITH SUCH PERSONS, IN PARTICULAR IN COUNTRIES OF THE DEVELOPING WORLD.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 19 JANUARY 1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 27 AUGUST 1996 & 27 OCTOBER 2009. AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 08 MAR 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

C B M
Cbm (Uk)
Christian Blind Mission

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 32 Employees
  • 15 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Robert Dillarstone None on record
Edwin Godfrey None on record
Dr Chinwe Osuchukwu None on record
Mary Ann Bishop Family Fund Trust Up-to-date
James Scott Raynor None on record
Pam Gosal None on record
Kathryn Patricia Lawry Kennedy None on record
Professor Robert Mccorquodale None on record
Elizabeth Dun None on record
Gillian Kelly None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • Germany
  • Guinea
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Ivory Coast
  • Kenya
  • Malawi
  • Nepal
  • Nigeria
  • Northern Ireland
  • Pakistan
  • Peru
  • Scotland
  • Sierra Leone
  • Tanzania
  • Uganda
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe