skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Chirp Charitable Trust

  • Income

    £429.3K

  • Spending

    £400.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1058262 Company no. 03253764

Contact details

Public address

  • Centaur House, Ancells Business Park, Ancells Road, Fleet, Hampshire, GU51 2UJ

Aims & activities

The CHIRP Charitable Trust promotes aviation and maritime safety by encouraging confidential reports of incidents.

What the charity does

  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO CARRY OUT RESEARCH ON THE CAUSES OF INCIDENTS AND ACCIDENTS INVOLVING AVIATION AND MARITIME MODES OF TRANSPORTATION THROUGH A CONFIDENTIAL REPORTING SYSTEM FOR THE COLLECTION OF HUMAN FACTORS SAFETY RELATED ISSUES, TO ANALYSE DATA AND IDENTIFY TRENDS, AND TO ADVISE INTERESTED BODIES ON HUMAN FACTORS ISSUES RELEVANT TO AIR AND MARITIME TRANSPORT SAFETY WITH THE AIM OF THE PRESERVATION OF HUMAN LIFE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 18 SEPTEMBER 1996 AS AMENDED 7 APRIL 2003

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

C H I R P
Chirp

Policies

Risk management
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 16 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Allan Graveson The National Sea Training Trust Up-to-date
John Brian Hansen Johnson None on record
Sir Alan Michael Massey Kcb Cbe The Marine Society And Sea Cadets Up-to-date
Captain Stephen Mark Gobbi Jp Ma Llb Hospital Of Sir John Hawkins, Knight, In Chatham Up-to-date
The Corporation Of Trinity House Of Deptford Strond Up-to-date
Captain David Richard Harrison (Chair) None on record
Edward John Pooley None on record
Captain Timothy Cheal None on record
Captain Adrian John Hibbert None on record
Sean Peter Parker None on record
Crispin Orr None on record
Captain John Martin Rose None on record
Peter John Lloyd None on record
Peter John Hunt None on record
Alastair Charles Muir None on record
Nicholas John Butcher None on record
Captain Andrew Gerald Moll None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales