skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Derwent Valley Trust

  • Income

    £2.1K

  • Spending

    £1.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1058609 Company no. 3182660

Contact details

Public address

  • Geldards Llp, 1 Pride Place, Pride Park, Derby, DE24 8QR

Aims & activities

The Trust has continued to develop the Derwent Valley Heritage Way by means of promotion and supporting interpretation. The Trust also formulates plans to provide a Cycleway, providing level accessibility for all users, along the Derwent Valley in accordance with its object to develop an integrated network of facilities to assist the public in understanding the area of benefit.

What the charity does

  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

1. TO IDENTIFY, PRESERVE AND ENHANCE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT THE AREA COMPRISING THE DERWENT VALLEY IN DERBYSHIRE AND THE ABUTMENT AREA ("THE AREA OF BENEFIT") AND WHATEVER NATURAL, HISTORICAL, CULTURAL, GEOLOGICAL, ARCHITECTURAL AND CONSTRUCTIONAL HERITAGE MAY EXIST IN THE AREA OF BENEFIT; TO STIMULATE THE PUBLIC INTEREST OF PEOPLE OF ALL AGES AND ETHNIC GROUPS IN THE AREA OF BENEFIT; TO SECURE PRESERVATION, PROTECTION, REPAIR, DEVELOPMENT AND IMPROVEMENT OF FEATURES OF NATURAL, HISTORICAL, CULTURAL, GEOLOGICAL, ARCHITECTURAL, CONSTRUCTIONAL OR PUBLIC INTEREST IN THE AREA OF BENEFIT FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT; TO RAISE PUBLIC AWARENESS IN RESPECT OF THE AREA OF BENEFIT; TO ADVANCE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC BY DEVELOPING AN INTEGRATED NETWORK OF FACILITIES TO ASSIST THE PUBLIC IN UNDERSTANDING AND INTERPRETING THE AREA OF BENEFIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 3 APRIL 1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION 30 JULY 1996 AND 15 SEPTEMBER 1998

Area of benefit

Derwent Valley

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Derwent Valley Cycleway Group
The National Heritage Corridor (R)

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Derbyshire