skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Catholic Truth Society (Diocese Of Salford)

  • Income

    £184.6K

  • Spending

    £208.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1058718 Company no. 3205602

Contact details

Public address

  • The Diocese Of Salford, Cathedral Centre, 3 Ford Street, Salford, M3 6DP

Aims & activities

The advancement of religion by promoting knowledge of the Catholic faith and its practice among both Catholics and Non Catholics via the circulation of books and publications.

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE RELIGION,IN PARTICULAR,BY PROMOTING KNOWLEDGE OF BOTH THE CATHOLIC FAITH AND ITS PRACTICE AMONG CATHOLICS AND NON CATHOLICS

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 30 MAY 1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 13 SEPTEMBER 1996

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

C T S (Diocese Of Salford)
C.T.S. (Diocese Of Salford)

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Sir Peter Fahy 1St Bramhall Scout Group Up-to-date
Care Of Police Survivors Up-to-date
Care Of Police Survivors Up-to-date
Caritas Diocese Of Salford Up-to-date
Redeeming Our Communities Up-to-date
The Salford Diocesan Trust Up-to-date
We Stand Together Up-to-date
Edward Nally Caritas Diocese Of Salford Up-to-date
The Salford Diocesan Trust Up-to-date
Bishop Arnold (Chair) Caritas Diocese Of Salford Up-to-date
Caritas Social Action Up-to-date
Catholic Agency For Overseas Development Up-to-date
Churches Together In Lancashire Up-to-date
Greater Manchester Churches Together Up-to-date
St Cuthbert's College Ushaw Up-to-date
The Atlantic Trading Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Newman Trust Up-to-date
The Salford Diocesan Trust Up-to-date
Rev Michael Cooke The Salford Diocesan Trust Up-to-date
Rev Christopher Dawson The Salford Diocesan Trust Up-to-date
Rev Peter Hopkinson The Salford Diocesan Trust Up-to-date
Eamonn O'neal Caritas Diocese Of Salford Up-to-date
The Dianne Oxberry Trust Recently registered
The Salford Diocesan Trust Up-to-date
Mary Hunter Caritas Diocese Of Salford Up-to-date
The Salford Diocesan Trust Up-to-date
Rev Michael David Jones The Salford Diocesan Trust Up-to-date
Rev. Monsignor John Daly Caritas Diocese Of Salford Up-to-date
The Salford Diocesan Trust Up-to-date
Brendan Mccafferty The Salford Diocesan Trust Up-to-date
Elizabeth Therese Lilley Caritas Diocese Of Salford Up-to-date
The Salford Diocesan Trust Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England