skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Jimmy's Cambridge

  • Income

    £1.6M

  • Spending

    £1.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1058737 Company no. 3259904

Contact details

Public address

  • Zion Baptist Church, East Road, Cambridge, CB1 1BD

Aims & activities

The charity's objects are to relieve poverty amongst persons in the City of Cambridge who are homeless or sleeping rough

What the charity does

  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£1.6M

Expenditure:

£1.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £689.4K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £725.8K Other assets
  • £240.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

91%
100%
9%

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE POVERTY AMONGST PERSONS IN THE CITY OF CAMBRIDGE WHO ARE HOMELESS OR SLEEPING ROUGH BY THE PROVISION OF A NIGHT SHELTER.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 07/10/1996 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 02/05/2013

Area of benefit

The City Of Cambridge

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Jimmys
Jimmy's

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 32 Employees
  • 200 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Jane Elizabeth Fardell Mann None on record
John Durrant East Barnwell & Abbey Cio Up-to-date
Friends Of The Chapel Of St. Mary Magdalene ( Friends Of The Leper Chapel, Cambridge ) Out-of-date
The East Barnwell Community Association Up-to-date
Dr Fiona Blake (Chair) The B B Zeitlyn Psychotherapy Training Fund Up-to-date
Geoff Mann Zion Baptist Church Up-to-date
Dr John Philip Stanton Cambridge Literary Festival Up-to-date
John Christopher Mchale None on record
Wendy Alison Godfrey None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Cambridgeshire