skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Millennium Point Trust

  • Income

    £7.9M

  • Spending

    £6.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1059451 Company no. 3227575

Contact details

Public address

  • Level 4, Millennium Point, Curzon Street, Birmingham, B4 7XG

Aims & activities

The activities of the charity are to advance education for public benefit in particular but not exclusively in the industrial and technological processes which have shaped the modern world and will shape the future world. The charity operates from Millennium Point in Curzon Street, Birmingham.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space

Income and Endowments:

£7.9M

* £6.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£6.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £54.5M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £319.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £5.2M Other assets
  • £14.8M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

46%
34%
21%

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY IN THE INDUSTRIAL AND TECHNOLOGICAL PROCESSES WHICH HAVE SHAPED THE MODERN WORLD AND WILL SHAPE THE FUTURE WORLD.

Governing document

COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE-MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 16 JULY AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 7 NOVEMBER 1996, 21 JULY 1997, 6 MARCH 2000 AND 14 MAY 2001.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Millenium Point

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 22 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Helen Elizabeth Bates None on record
David Wilkin None on record
Linda Saunders Midlands Arts Centre Up-to-date
Simon Manville Topman (Chair) None on record
Councillor Paul Calvin Tilsley None on record
Saqib Bhatti None on record
Councillor Karen Teresa Mccarthy None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Birmingham City