skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 September 2017

United Jewish Israel Appeal

  • Income

    £9.9M

  • Spending

    £10.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1060078 Company no. 3295115

Contact details

Public address

  • 1 Torriano Mews, London, NW5 2RZ

Aims & activities

Our main objectives are to invest in young people and education in Israel and the UK Jewish Community, and the connection between the two communities. We do this by raising funds and spending them as grants or direct intervention in projects focused on youth and education in the UK Jewish community and in Israel, primarily in the Galil region in the North of the country.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£9.9M

Expenditure:

£10.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £237.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £-0.7M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £9.7M Other assets
  • £2.6M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

90%
19%
0%

Charitable objects

THE PROMOTION OF SUCH PURPOSES (WHEREVER EFFECTED OR TO BE EFFECTED) AS FOR THE TIME BEING ARE CHARITABLE PURPOSES ACCORDING TO THE LAWS OF ENGLAND AND WALES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 16/12/1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/07/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 11/05/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/01/2006 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 20/03/2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22 SEP 2016

Area of benefit

National And Overseas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Jewish Life
The Heart Of Jewish Life
Ujia

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 60 Employees
  • 134 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Jonathan Saul Morris Friends Of The Israel Cancer Association Out-of-date
Ruth Helen Green Jewish Lads' And Girls' Brigade Up-to-date
Warren Ashley Persky Jewish Continuity Up-to-date
Marc Lester None on record
Samantha Leek Qc None on record
Melvin Frank Berwald Jewish Continuity Up-to-date
The Association For Jewish Youth Incorporated Up-to-date
Louise Jacobs (Chair) None on record
Karen Lucie Jane Goodkind None on record
Brian Michael May None on record
Hilton Darren Nathanson None on record
Steven Jonathan Kaye None on record
Nicola Wertheim None on record
Miles Webber None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Israel
  • Throughout England And Wales