skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Croydon Voluntary Action

  • Income

    £1.5M

  • Spending

    £1.5M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1060157 Company no. 3271298

Contact details

Public address

  • 82 London Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 2TB

Aims & activities

CVA provides a wide range of voluntary and community sector (VCS) support services, from community accountancy, fund management, fund raising advice and centre management, to volunteering, training, information, graphic design and networking. CVA also promotes voluntary sector interests to key stakeholders and represents Croydon's Third Sector on Croydon's main strategic partnership bodies.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.5M

* £2.1K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.5M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.5M Own use assets
  • £77.8K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £882.4K Other assets
  • £271.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable spending ratios

99%
0%
1%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN THE LONDON BOROUGH OF CROYDON AND IN PARTICULAR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE PRESERVATION OR PROTECTION OF HEALTH, THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, DISTRESS AND SICKNESS [ INCLUDING THE PROVISION OF ACCOMODATION FOR NECESSITOUS OR AGED PERSONS], AND TO PROMOTE HARMONIOUS COMMUNITY RELATIONS AMONG THE COMMUNITY OF ALL RACES, BELIEFS AND CULTURES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 30/10/1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/11/2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 02/11/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24/02/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/05/2014

Area of benefit

London Borough Of Croydon

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

C V A

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 14 Employees
  • 75 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Terry Roberts None on record
Ghazala Mirza Asian Resource Centre Of Croydon Limited Up-to-date
Croydon Bme Forum Up-to-date
Elmwood Community Centre Out-of-date
Sue Dzendzera (Chair) None on record
Susanne Baccini None on record
Ashok Kumar Croydon Bme Forum Up-to-date
Brian Stapleton None on record
Isaac Edwards None on record
Guy Pile-Grey None on record
Carole Elaine Parnell None on record
Mary Maccauley None on record
Mike Mulvey None on record
Helen Smith None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Croydon
  • Surrey