skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Centre For Effective Dispute Resolution Limited

  • Income

    £6.7M

  • Spending

    £6.5M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1060369 Company no. 2422813

Contact details

Public address

  • Int Dispute Resolution Centre, 70 Fleet Street, London, EC4Y 1EU

Aims & activities

The objects for which the company is established are to promote the use of conciliation, mediation, adjudication and other methods and procedures for resolving disputes between individuals and/or organisations where this will avoid or reduce the need for, and thereby relieve the social and economic costs of, litigation and equivalent procedures ("Alternative Dispute Resolution").

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£6.7M

* £2.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£6.5M

Assets and liabilities

  • £281.0K Own use assets
  • £108.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.8M Other assets
  • £1.9M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

96%
0%
4%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC IN THE UK, EUROPE AND THROUGHOUT THE WORLD THE USE OF CONCILIATION MEDIATION ADJUDICATION AND OTHER METHODS AND PROCEDURES FOR RESOLVING DISPUTES BETWEEN INDIVIDUALS AND/OR ORGANISATIONS WHERE THIS WILL AVOID OR REDUCE THE NEED FOR AND THEREFORE RELIEVE THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC COST OF LITIGATION AND EQUIVALENT PROCEDURES

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED THE 14TH SEPTEMBER 1989

Area of benefit

National

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Cedr
Cedr Solve

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 53 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Karl Mackie None on record
Graham Massie Stonewall Equality Limited Up-to-date
Neil Goodrum None on record
Sheila Bates Access All Areas Up-to-date
Tracey Fox None on record
Alan Jacobs None on record
Adrian Mecz None on record
Joanna Day None on record
Joanna Page None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • France
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong
  • Ireland
  • Luxembourg
  • Moldova
  • Mongolia
  • Singapore
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • United States