skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 January 2019

Peninsula Medical Foundation

  • Income

    £123.7K

  • Spending

    £208.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1060423 Company no. 03300591

Contact details

Public address

  • Metherell Gard, Morval, Looe, PL13 1PN

Aims & activities

Raises vital funds for medical research and support to students at the Plymouth University Peninsula Schools of Medicine and Dentistry and the wider healthcare community.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

FOR THE RELIEF OF SICKNESS GENERALLY AND, IN PARTICULAR, TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, ALL ASPECTS OF RESEARCH AND EDUCATION IN MEDICINE AND HEALTHCARE AND TO PUBLISH THE USEFUL RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH. IN FURTHERANCE (SEE MEM & ARTS)

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 09/01/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07/07/2003 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 05/03/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/06/2012 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 15/03/2013

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Peninsula Foundation

Policies

Investment
Conflicts of interest
  • 13 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Denis Charles Wilkins (Chair) Confidential Reporting System In Surgery Ltd Out-of-date
Susan Janet Hobbs Hamoaze House Up-to-date
Peter Graham Vosper None on record
James Buller Kitson Broadreach House Up-to-date
Dr John Adrian Copplestone The Plymouth And District Leukaemia Fund Up-to-date
Hamish Anderson The Charlie Sumption Memorial Fund Up-to-date
Eur Ing Nicholas Brian Buckland Obe Karst Up-to-date
Plymouth Marine Laboratory Up-to-date
The Engineering Development Trust Up-to-date
Theatre Royal (Plymouth) Limited Up-to-date
Jane Hopkinson The University Of Plymouth Students' Union Up-to-date
Richard Hugh Galabin Michelmore None on record
Dr Martyn West None on record
Dr Paul Mcardle None on record
Rosalie Mary James None on record
Michael Allen Plant None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Cornwall
  • Devon