skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Building A New Direction Limited

  • Income

    £340.8K

  • Spending

    £385.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1060822 Company no. 3284504

Contact details

Public address

  • 24 Angel Gate, London, EC1V 2PT

Aims & activities

to support people within the borough of Bolton who live with mental health problems to reach their full potential as defined by themselves, through: -the promotion of choice and independence -the provision of support for the individual -the facilitation of education, recreational and social enterprise opportunities -contributing to the development of services across the mental health economy

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

TO EDUCATE AND ASSIST PERSONS WHO EXPERIENCE MENTAL HEALTH PROBLEMS WITHIN THE BOROUGH OF BOLTON. TO EDUCATE RELIEVE AND REHABILITATE PERSONS RESIDENT IN THE BOROUGH OF BOLTON WHO BY REASON OF THEIR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES ARE UNABLE TO GAIN EMPLOYMENT OR TO FURTHER THEIR FORMAL EDUCATION

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 27/11/1996 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 06/09/2011

Area of benefit

Borough Of Bolton

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

B A N D
B.A.N.D.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bolton