skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Borough Of Havant Sport And Leisure Trust

  • Income

    £6.1M

  • Spending

    £5.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1060896 Company no. 3319069

Contact details

Public address

  • Havant Leisure Centre, Civic Centre Road, Havant, PO9 2AY

Aims & activities

The provision of sport and leisure activities to the community of Havant and the surrounding area via the operation of two multi-use leisure centres.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Amateur sport
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space

Income and Endowments:

£6.1M

* £10.8K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£5.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £4.3M Own use assets
  • £477.8K Long term investments
  • £-1.4M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.3M Other assets
  • £463.6K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

80%
93%
18%

Charitable objects

TO PROVIDE OR TO ASSIST IN PROVIDING SERVICES AND FACILITIES FOR RECREATION, PHYSICAL AND OTHER EDUCATION OR LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION IN OR IN THE VICINITY OF THE BOROUGH OF HAVANT IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 17 FEBRUARY 1997, AMENDED 26 OCTOBER 2000.

Area of benefit

Borough Of Havant And Its Vicinity

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Horizon Leisure Centres

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 222 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Peter Cyril Crane None on record
Christopher William Scott Havant District Scout Council Up-to-date
William John Ball None on record
Philip Jones (Chair) None on record
Geoffrey Arthur Lawton None on record
David Eric Symonds None on record
Mel Smith None on record
Maggie Hoare None on record
Jason Crouch None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Hampshire