skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Northamptonshire Carers

  • Income

    £1.9M

  • Spending

    £2.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1061417 Company no. 3328459

Contact details

Public address

  • 123 Midland Road, Wellingborough, NN8 1LU

Aims & activities

The provision throughout Northamptonshire of services to adult carers and to young carers, including support, advice and information services. Provision of services to looked after people that provide benefit to their Carer or family members.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£1.9M

Expenditure:

£2.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £559.5K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £83.8K Other assets
  • £127.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

102%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

(A) TO RELIEVE THOSE PERSONS IN NORTHAMPTONSHIRE WHO ARE IN NEED OF CARE AND ATTENTION AS A RESULT OF DISABILITY SICKNESS OLD AGE OR OTHER INFIRMITY BY THE PROVISION OF ADVICE AND INFORMATION TO SUCH PERSONS AND THOSE WHO ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR THEIR CARE (AND TO ADVANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AMONGST THOSE RESPONSIBLE FOR THEIR CARE IN THE CARE AND ATTENTION OF PERSONS REQUIRING SUCH CARE AND ATTENTION). (B) TO RELEIVE POVERTY SICKNESS AND DISTRESS AMONGST AND ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF PERSONS WHO BY VIRTUE OF THEIR CIRCUMSTANCES ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE CARE OF OTHER PERSONS WHO BECAUSE OF THEIR DISABILITY ILLNESS OR OLD AGE ARE IN NEED OF CARE AND ATTENTION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 06/03/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07/10/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24 NOV 2017

Area of benefit

Northamptonshire

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Northamptonshire Carers Association

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 62 Employees
  • 67 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Agnes Anne Goodman Mbe Dl None on record
Nanette Lovell National Operatic And Dramatic Association Up-to-date
Elaine Yates None on record
Sally Grace Bresnahan (Chair) None on record
James Philip Douglas None on record
Dr Peter Inns None on record
Nathalie Jane Scott None on record
Rachel Ann Hawkins None on record
Christopher Best None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northamptonshire