skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Lady Mcadden's Breast Screening Trust

  • Income

    £467.8K

  • Spending

    £538.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1062236 Company no. 3334552

Contact details

Public address

  • Lady Mcadden, Breast Screening Unit, Hillborough Road, Westcliff-On-Sea, SS0 0SG

Aims & activities

Preserving and promoting the good health of the female population by providing facilities for searching for serious diseases

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

The charity’s objects (‘Objects’) are specifically restricted to the following so far only as the same are legally charitable. 4.1 Preserving and promoting the good health of the population by providing facilities for searching for serious diseases by means of clinical examination, x-rays, mammography, cytological, biochemical examination, and whatsoever other methods shall from time be considered appropriate by the directors and by assessing the results of such screening and by providing analyses of the overall results and other statistical data to organisations concerned with health or to such other bodies as the directors shall from time to time consider appropriate. 4.2 Assisting towards the relief of ill health of the population by such screening and assessment and provisions of analyses and date as aforesaid 4.3 providing advice, counselling and treatment in relation to such screening and assessment as aforesaid 4.4 at the sole discretion of the directors promoting the work carried on by other organisations having objects similar to the foregoing objects of the charity

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 17/03/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/09/2005 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 19/12/2012 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 24/01/2013 as amended on 04 Mar 2020 as amended on 04 Mar 2020

Area of benefit

In Practice, North Thames Area Of Essex

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bust

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 8 Trustees
  • 18 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Lynne Young None on record
Kenneth Arthur Johnson None on record
David Norman Mbe Leigh Wesley Methodist Church Up-to-date
S.A.F.E. Essex (Supporting Asperger Families In Essex) Recently registered
S.A.F.E. Essex (Supporting Asperger Families In Essex) Up-to-date
Joanne Jones None on record
Lisa Marston (Chair) None on record
Alan Kirkman None on record
Katrina Holland None on record
Ellis John Whiddon None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Essex