skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Foundation For Al-Quds University Medical School

  • Income

    £441.1K

  • Spending

    £367.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1063835 Company no. 3398543

Contact details

Public address

  • Bates Wells Braithwaite, Thames Exchange, 10 Queen Street Place, London, EC4R 1BE

Aims & activities

FQMS raises funds and organises support for many aspects of medical education in the different medical schools in Palestine

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE PUBLIC IN THE FIELD OF MEDICINE INCLUDING ORAL MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY AND IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT SO AS TO LIMIT THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING:- (A) PROVIDING AND MAINTAINING A MEDICAL SCHOOL AT A1-QUDS UNIVERSITY FOR THE TRAINING AND QUALIFICATION OF THE STUDENTS OF MEDICINE AT BOTH UNDERGRADUATE AND POSTGRADUATE LEVEL (B) PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTS BURSARIES CHAIRS OF LEARNING LECTURESHIPS AND ACCOMMODATION FOR STUDENTS OF MEDICINE TO ENABLE THEM TO FURTHER THEIR EDUCATION AT A1-QUDS UNIVERSITY (C) THE PROMOTION OF RESEARCH INTO MEDICAL SCIENCE AT A1-QUDS UNIVERSITY AND THE PUBLICATION OF THE USEFUL RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH (D) THE PROVISION AND MAINTENANCE OF A MEDICAL LIBRARY AND LABORATORIES AT A1-QUDS UNIVERSITY (E) PROVIDING CONTINUING EDUCATION AND REFRESHER COURSES FOR MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS NURSES AND ALLIED PROFESSIONS RUN FROM A1-QUDS UNIVERSITY (F) TO ADVISE ON THE SETTING AND MAINTENANCE OF MEDICAL EDUCATIONAL STANDARDS AT AN INTERNATIONALLY RECOGNISED LEVEL.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 3RD JULY 1997

Area of benefit

Overseas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Al-Quds Foundation For Medical Schools In Palestine
F Q M S
Fqms

Policies

Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Egypt
  • Jordan
  • Kent
  • Occupied Palestinian Territories
  • Oxfordshire
  • Scotland
  • Throughout London