skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 September 2017

The Modern Humanities Research Association

  • Income

    £664.3K

  • Spending

    £731.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1064670 Company no. 3446016

Contact details

Public address

  • 59 Bridle Way, Grantchester, Cambridge, CB3 9NY

Aims & activities

To promote advanced study and research in the humanities and modern languages through the publication of journals and books, help with conference organization and the research associateship scheme, and the encouragement of postgraduate research. Postgraduates are given free membership of the Association.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£664.3K

* £451.5K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£731.2K

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £6.0M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £834.5K Other assets
  • £216.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

104%
6%
0%

Charitable objects

TO ENCOURAGE AND PROMOTE ADVANCED STUDY AND RESEARCH IN THE FIELD OF THE MODERN HUMANITIES, ESPECIALLY IN THE FIELD OF MODERN EUROPEAN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES (INCLUDING ENGLISH).

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 02/10/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 11/11/2014

Area of benefit

National

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Mhra

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Paying staff
  • 28 Trustees
  • 7 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Jeremy Francis Wong None on record
Professor Chloe Edwina Magdalen Paver None on record
Professor Derek Frederick Connon None on record
Professor Andrew Hadfield Society For Renaissance Studies Out-of-date
Dr Stefano-Maria Evangelista The College Of The Holy And Undivided Trinity In The University Of Oxford Of The Foundation Of Sir Thomas Pope Up-to-date
Professor Alison Mary Finch None on record
Professor Martyn Charles Rady None on record
Doctor Barbara Burns (Chair) None on record
Professor Guido Bonsaver Master Fellows And Scholars Of Pembroke College Up-to-date
Professor Ben Bollig St Catherine's College In The University Of Oxford Up-to-date
Professor Andrew William Hiscock None on record
Dr Ann Marie Lewis None on record
Dr Jessica Mary Goodman St Catherine's College In The University Of Oxford Up-to-date
Professor Paulo De Medeiros None on record
Professor Duncan Graham Wheeler None on record
Professor Justin David Edwards None on record
Dr Simon Rodway None on record
Dr Deborah Caroline Holmes None on record
Professor Mary Bridget Cosgrove None on record
Professor Jonathan James Long None on record
Dr Andrew Joseph Counter Society For French Studies Up-to-date
Professor David Robin Midgley None on record
Professor Alison Sarah Fell None on record
Dr Emily Florence Lygo None on record
Dr Emma Caitlin Claussen None on record
Professor Katherine Michele Astbury None on record
Dr Claire White None on record
Dr Lucy O'meara None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales