skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Gfa World

  • Income

    £1.6M

  • Spending

    £360.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1064738 Company no. 03433617

Contact details

Public address

  • Gospel For Asia, 6 Harper Road, Sharston Industrial Area, Manchester, M22 4RG

Aims & activities

The Charity's objectives and principal activities for the year under review were raising support for missionaries and compassion ministries in Asia and educating and mobilising the Church in the United Kingdom and Europe. Our governors believe that these objectives and activities exceed the general guidelines for public benefit set by the Charity Commission.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Religious activities
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£1.6M

Expenditure:

£360.4K

Assets and liabilities

  • £25.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.1M Other assets
  • £27.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

0%
77%
77%

Charitable objects

2.1 THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE: 2.1.1 TO RELIEVE OR PREVENT FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AND SUFFERING ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD BY MEANS INCLUDING (BUT NOT LIMITED TO): (A) PROVIDING EDUCATION AND TRAINING; (B) PROVIDING GRANTS, GOODS AND SERVICES; (C) PROVIDING EMERGENCY AND ONGOING SUPPORT TO PEOPLE AFFECTED BY CONFLICT OR DISASTER; (D) EDUCATING, ENGAGING WITH AND MOBILISING PEOPLE IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND OTHER COUNTRIES CONCERNING SUCH HARDSHIP AND SUFFERING; 2.1.2 TO ADVANCE HEALTH AND RELIEVE SICKNESS ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD; 2.1.3 TO PROMOTE AND ENABLE EDUCATION, ESPECIALLY AMONGST THOSE WITH LIMITED OR NO ACCESS TO IT; 2.1.4 TO PROMOTE AND UPHOLD THE PRINCIPLES OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH THROUGHOUT THE WORLD INCLUDING (BUT NOT LIMITED TO): (A) SUPPORTING INDIGENOUS CHRISTIANS AND THEIR EFFORTS TO DEMONSTRATE THE LOVE OF CHRIST, ESPECIALLY IN FULFILLING OBJECTIVES 2.1.1, 2.1.2, AND 2.1.3; (B) IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND OTHER COUNTRIES PARTICULARLY THROUGH TEACHING AND THROUGH DISTRIBUTING LITERATURE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM & ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 12 SEPTEMBER 1997 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 04 JUL 2017 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 13 DEC 2017 as amended on 13 Dec 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Gospel For Asia Uk

Policies

Conflicts of interest
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 4 Employees
  • 7 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Kadappilaril Yohannan Punnose None on record
Brian Kirik (Chair) None on record
Daniel Punnose None on record
Paul Jonathan Thomson None on record
Rev Paul Robert Blackham None on record
Rev Stephen Nichols None on record
Christopher Geoffrey Cobbold None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Manchester City