skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Calderdale Citizens Advice Bureau

  • Income

    £484.0K

  • Spending

    £481.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1065417 Company no. 3434602

Contact details

Public address

  • Caroline Jones, 37 Harrison Road, Halifax, West Yorkshire, HX1 2AF

Aims & activities

The Charities principle objective is the provision of free advice to the community of Calderdale. This objective is met by the provision of local CAB outreach services, a Telephone Advice Line and specialist advice in Welfare Benefit and Debt

What the charity does

  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN THE METROPOLITAN DISTRICT OF CALDERDALE IN THE COUNTY OF WEST YORKSHIRE, BY THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE PROTECTION OF HEALTH THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, SICKNESS AND DISTRESS

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 16 SEPTEMBER 1997

Area of benefit

Metropolitan District Of Calderdale In The County Of West Yorkshire

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Calderdale C A B

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 7 Trustees
  • 28 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Frances Elizabeth Burns None on record
Sarah Harris None on record
Heidi Wilson None on record
Anne Cuthbert None on record
Dr Roger Moore Community Foundation For Calderdale Up-to-date
Donna Sidonio None on record
John West None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Calderdale