skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2017

Queen Alexandra College

  • Income

    £10.2M

  • Spending

    £10.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1065794 Company no. 3387540

Contact details

Public address

  • Queen Alexandra College, 49 Court Oak Road, Birmingham, B17 9TG

Aims & activities

Queen Alexandra College is a national charity for people who are vision impaired and/or have other disabilities. We offer a wide choice of qualifications as well as training in independent living skills and work preparation programmes. Our experienced staff includes mobility officers, speech and language therapists, nurses, counsellors, personal tutors, key workers and a benefits officer.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£10.2M

* £194.1K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£10.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £8.9M Own use assets
  • £1.7M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.7M Other assets
  • £1.3M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

101%
93%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE EDUCATION OF PEOPLE WITH SPECIAL NEEDS. TO PROVIDE THE RELIEF OF PEOPLE WITH SPECIAL NEEDS. TO PROVIDE FACILITIES FOR RECREATION AND LEISURE TIME ACTIVITIES FOR THE BENEFIT OF PEOPLE WITH SPECIAL NEEDS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 17 JUNE 1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 29 SEPTEMBER 1997 AND 13 JULY 1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 6 DECEMBER 1999. AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16 JAN 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Qac

Other Regulators

CARE QUALITY COMMISSION
Care Quality Commission
OFSTED
Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 18 Trustees
  • 371 Employees
  • 30 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Christopher James Bradshaw The Birmingham Royal Institution For The Blind Up-to-date
Prof John Edward Tyrrell Penny Birmingham Astronomical Society Up-to-date
Dr Steve Mccall Phd Pgce None on record
Ian Richards (Chair) None on record
Janet Mccall None on record
William Houle None on record
Amanda Mcgeever None on record
Dr Ewan Hamnett None on record
Anne Green None on record
Andrew Charles Morris Sutton Coldfield Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Gareth David Robinson None on record
Julie Reed None on record
Jane Morel None on record
Lorraine Maxine Moses-Copeman None on record
Patrick Leonard Wing Mbe Jp None on record
Benjamin Turner None on record
Andrew David Billingham None on record
Paula Amrit Moran None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales