skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Paintings In Hospitals

  • Income

    £541.7K

  • Spending

    £460.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1065963 Company no. 3450832

Contact details

Public address

  • Paintings In Hospitals, Menier Chocolate Factory, 51 Southwark Street, London, SE1 1RU

Aims & activities

PAINTINGS IN HOSPITALS USES EXCEPTIONAL ART AND CREATIVE ACTIVITIES TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH, WELLBEING AND QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PEOPLE WITH ILLNESS, INJURY, ADDICTION, AUTISM AND DISABILITY. OUR ACTIVITIES HELP TO REDUCE LEVELS OF SICKNESS, ANXIETY AND STRESS IN PATIENTS, SERVICES USERS, CARE STAFF AND THE PUBLIC.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£541.7K

* £1.7K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£460.4K

Assets and liabilities

  • £6.8K Own use assets
  • £118.8K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £286.4K Other assets
  • £209.5K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

71%
14%
15%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE TO USE ART AND CREATIVE ACTIVITIES TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH, WELL-BEING AND QUALITY OF LIFE OF PERSONS SUFFERING FROM ADDICTION, ILLNESS, INJURY, DISORDER OR DISABILITY INCLUDING (WITHOUT LIMITATION) ANY DISABILITY OR DISORDER ON THE AUTISTIC SPECTRUM IN ANY LOCATION OR ESTABLISHMENT WHERE ANY SUCH PERSON IS RESIDENT OR IN ATTENDANCE OR WHERE ANY SUCH PERSON IS IN RECEIPT OF TREATMENT, THERAPY, CONVALESCENCE, TRAINING, EDUCATION OR ASSISTANCE

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 16/10/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 30/01/2012 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 19/03/2012

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Pih

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 7 Employees
  • 26 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Stephen Crampton-Hayward Children's Discovery Centre East London Up-to-date
John Porter The Barbican Centre Trust Limited Up-to-date
Dr Victoria Tischler None on record
Andrew Hochhauser Qc (Chair) None on record
Chistopher Annus None on record
Deborah Roslund None on record
Lindy Mason None on record
Krishna Omkar None on record
Tim Reeve Canal & River Trust Up-to-date
Dr Marion Lynch None on record
Dr Mary Ethna Black None on record
David Cleaton-Roberts None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Throughout England And Wales