skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Rame Conservation Trust

  • Income

    £130.6K

  • Spending

    £125.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1066389 Company no. 3440492

Contact details

Public address

  • 6 Elm Park, Millbrook, Torpoint, PL10 1HD

Aims & activities

To preserve for the benefit of the people of the Rame Peninsula whatever of the historial architecture and constructional heritage that may exist in and around the Rame Peninsula

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO PRESERVE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE TOWNSPEOPLE OF THE BOROUGH OF RAME IN THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL AND OF THE NATION AT LARGE, WHATEVER OF THE HISTORICAL, ARCHITECTURAL AND CONSTRUCTIONAL HERITAGE MAY EXIST IN AND AROUND THE BOROUGH OF RAME AFORESAID IN THE FORM OF BUILDINGS (INCLUDING ANY BUILDING AS DEFINED IN SECTION 336(1) OF THE TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT 1990) OF PARTICULAR BEAUTY OR HISTORICAL, ARCHITECTURAL OR CONSTRUCTIONAL INTEREST.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON THE 26TH SEPTEMBER 1997

Area of benefit

Rame

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Maker Heights Centre
Tamar Outdoor Centre

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 25 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Caroline Jane Vulliamy East Cornwall Mining History Association Up-to-date
Ursula Stevenson None on record
Darren Newton None on record
Lindsay Reid (Chair) None on record
Michael Whittingham None on record
Christopher James Day None on record
Dr Malcolm Cross None on record
Julian Richard Bensaid None on record
Cathy Green None on record
Ben George Ayres None on record
Tessa Price None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Cornwall
  • Devon
  • Somerset