skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The E C Roberts Centre

  • Income

    £1.8M

  • Spending

    £1.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1066611 Company no. 3346119

Contact details

Public address

  • The E C Roberts Centre, 84 Crasswell Street, Portsmouth, PO1 1HT

Aims & activities

EC Roberts Centre is based in Portsmouth but also provides services in Gosport, Havant, Southampton and Aldershot. Working together to improve the lives of Children and Families we develop and deliver innovative services for families who are facing homelessness or the impact of family breakdown giving people the skills to manage their money, home and children.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£1.8M

Expenditure:

£1.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £639.1K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £-0.3M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.2M Other assets
  • £120.6K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

85%
2%
14%

Charitable objects

A) TO RELIEVE PERSONS WHO ARE IN CONDITIONS OF NEED, HARDSHIP OR DISTRESS BY REASON OF THEIR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES B) TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF HOUSING ACCOMMODATION FOR PERSONS IN CONDITIONS OF NEED, POVERTY, OR DISTRESS, INCLUDING THOSE SUFFERING FROM A PHYSICAL OR LEARNING DISABILITY, ON TERMS APPROPRIATE TO THEIR MEANS C) TO RELIEVE SICKNESS AND POVERTY D) TO PROMOTE THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND LEARNING, INCLUDING TRAINING IN SKILLS RELEVANT TO SECURING EMPLOYMENT E) TO PROVIDE FACILITIES AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR PUBLIC RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE F) TO PROMOTE SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE GENERAL BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC OR SECTIONS OF THE PUBLIC (INCLUDING INDIVIDUAL COMMUNITIES DEFINED BY THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREAS IN WHICH THEY LIVE OR WORK OR THEIR ETHNIC ORIGINS) AS THE COMPANY SHALL THINK FIT

Governing document

MEMORANDUM & ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 1 APRIL 1997 AS AMENDED 27 SEPTEMBER 2005 AND 14 NOVEMBER 2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 23 JUNE 2009.

Area of benefit

City Of Portsmoouth

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Roberts Cente

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 48 Employees
  • 48 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Professor John Anthony George Craven Shumei Eiko Limited Up-to-date
Reverend Bob White Age Uk Portsmouth Up-to-date
Elizabeth Mary Claypitt Charity Up-to-date
Fitzherbert And Moody Charity Up-to-date
Portsmouth Diocesan Board Of Finance Up-to-date
Portsmouth Diocesan Council For Social Responsibility Up-to-date
St Mary's Church Portsea Music Foundation Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Mary Portsea, Portsmouth Up-to-date
The St Mary 'S Church , Portsea Fabric Trust Up-to-date
Linda Davies Judge None on record
Malcolm Childs None on record
Margaret Geary Age Uk Portsmouth Up-to-date
Community Action Hampshire Up-to-date
Graham Brombley None on record
Charles Edward Haviland Ackroyd The Portsmouth D-Day Museum Trust Up-to-date
Andrew Peter Sayer None on record
Jennifer Bennett None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Hampshire
  • Portsmouth City