skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Council For Industry And Higher Education

  • Income

    £1.7M

  • Spending

    £1.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1066956 Company no. 03465914

Contact details

Public address

  • The Council For Industry & Higher, Education, 11 Tiger House, Burton Street, London, WC1H 9BY

Aims & activities

Higher and Post Graduate Research

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£1.7M

Expenditure:

£1.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £3.6K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £850.7K Other assets
  • £145.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

101%
16%
0%

Charitable objects

FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, TRAINING, RESEARCH AND ALL KINDS OF LEARNING BY THE FOSTERING AND PROMOTION OF MUTUAL UNDERSTANDING, CO-OPERATION AND SUPPORT BOTH IN THE UK AND OVERSEAS BETWEEN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS AND INDUSTRY AND COMMERCE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 14TH NOVEMBER 1997

Area of benefit

National And Overseas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Cihe

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales